2019 Boards and Committees

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Click here for the signed 2019 Curry County Committee and Board Assignments 

2019 Boards and Committees

Board of Directors/New Mexico Association of Counties

  • Wesley Waller (Elected by Curry County Elected Officials)

Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Committee

  • Seth Martin
  • Robert Sandoval
  • Lance Pyle or his designee

2020 Complete Count Committee

  • Doria Rey

Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors (Meets 3rd Wednesday of Month)

  • Seth Martin, Ex-Officio
  • Lance A. Pyle, Ex-Officio

Commission of Older Adults

  • Chet Spear, Ex-officio

Custody Compliance Policy (Ankle Bracelet)

  • Judge Fred Van Solen
  • Ben McDaniel
  • Chet Spear
  • Wesley Waller
  • David Kube
  • Detention Administrator
  • Michael Brockett
  • Steve Doerr, Ex-officio

DWI Task Force (Meets Quarterly)

  • Chet Spear
  • Robert Sandoval

Eastern NM Rural Water Utility Authority

  • Robert Thornton (term ends June 30, 2019)

 Eastern Plains Council of Government

  • Robert Thornton
  • Chet Spear, Alternate

Emergency Preparedness/Emergency Food & Shelter

  • Ben McDaniel
  • David Kube

Fair Board (Meets 1st Monday of each Month)

  • Robert Thornton
  • Seth Martin, Alternate

Finance Board

  • Robert Sandoval
  • Ben McDaniel
  • Chet Spear
  • Seth Martin
  • Robert Thornton

Fleet Accident Review Committee

  • Annie Hogland
  • Ben Roberts
  • Walon Jones
  • Michael Brockett
  • David Kube
  • Joe Alaniz
  • Steve Doerr, Ex-Officio

Health Council (meets monthly)

  • Ben McDaniel
  • Robert Sandoval, Alternate

Information Technology Committee

  • Todd Ulses
  • Wesley Waller or his designee
  • Candace Morrison or her designee
  • Annie Hogland or her designee
  • Debbie Spriggs or her designee
  • Lance A. Pyle or his designee
  • Detention Administrator or his designee (with rank of Captain or above)
  • Ben McDaniel
  • Seth Martin

Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act/ Southeast Regional Planning Organization

  • Robert Thornton
  • Dennis Fury, Alternate

Juvenile Justice

  • Chet Spear
  • Robert Sandoval
  • Wesley Waller
  • Detention Administrator
  • Doria Rey

La Casa de Buena Salud Board

  • Robert Sandoval, Ex-officio

Library

  • Robert Sandoval

Elected Representative NMCIA Multi-Line Pool “Voting Member”

  • Lance A. Pyle
  • Ben McDaniel

Elected Representative of the NMCIA Workman’s Compensation Board

  • Lance A. Pyle
  • Chet Spear

PRMC Hospital Board

  • Ben McDaniel
  • Robert Sandoval, Alternate

Road Advisory

  • Chet Spear
  • Robert Thornton
  • Lance A. Pyle
  • Dennis Fury
  • Carol Pipes
  • Walon Jones
  • Ben Roberts

Risk Control

  • Walon Jones
  • Carol Pipes
  • Detention Administrator
  • Melissa Gunn
  • Ben Roberts
  • Doria Rey
  • David Kube
  • All Elected Officials (other than County Commissioners)

Subdivision Committee

  • Chet Spear
  • Seth Martin
  • Candace Morrison
  • Randa Jesko
  • Annie Hogland
  • Debbie Spriggs
  • Walon Jones
  • Dennis Fury
  • Lance A. Pyle
  • Ben Roberts
  • Steve Doerr, Ex-officio

Treasurer’s Investment Committee

  • Ben McDaniel
  • Seth Martin
  • Lance A. Pyle
  • Debbie Spriggs
  • Carol Pipes
  • Jim Sours
  • Ben Roberts, Ex-officio

Ute Water Committee

  • Robert Thornton
  • Chet Spear, Alternate

Water Conservation Committee

  • Ben McDaniel
  • Seth Martin

Water Policy Advisory Committee – City of Clovis

  • Chet Spear
  • David Kube